2017-2018 Graduate Catalog 
    
    Jun 23, 2018  
2017-2018 Graduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Department of Agronomy, Horticulture, & Plant Science


Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Colleges & Departments

David Wright, Department Head
Howard J. Woodard, Professor/Graduate Coordinator
Department of Agronomy, Horticulture, and Plant Science
Berg Agricultural Hall 244, Box 2207A
605-688-5123 or 605-688-4774
E-mail: howard.woodard@sdstate.edu
www.sdstate.edu/plant-science

The department is committed to graduate education in applied and basic plant sciences, as well as to providing experiences in instruction and grant writing towards producing competitive students well-prepared for careers in the plant sciences.

Graduate training includes classroom instruction, seminars designed to hone oral and written skills, and meaningful experience in laboratory and field research techniques. Departmental diversity encourages collaborations among disciplines and research programs that inform graduate training.

The Department of Agronomy, Horticulture, and Plant Science is an integrated department that includes programs in crop production, plant breeding, entomology, plant pathology, soils, GIS, water management, weed science, and biotechnology. The primary goals of the department are to conduct research in the above areas, to disseminate the research to the public, and to help prepare students for quality lives which includes preparation for an occupation in one or more of the below-mentioned disciplines.

Graduate Faculty

Shaukat Ali, Associate Professor
John Ball, Professor
Dwayne Beck, Professor
Emmanuel Byamukama, Assistant Professor
Arvid Boe, Professor
Rhoda L. Burrows, Professor
Melanie Caffe-Treml, Assistant Professor
C. Gregg Carlson, Professor
David Clay, Professor
Sharon Clay, Distinguished Professor
Thomas DeSutter, Adjunct Professor
James Doolittle, Associate Vice President for Research and Professor
Anne Fennell, Professor
Bryan W. French, Adjunct
Billy Fuller, Professor
Karl D. Glover, Professor
Jose Luis Gonzalez, Associate Professor
Christopher Graham, Assistant Professor
David Graper, Professor
Hani Ghosheh, Lecturer
Xingyou Gu, Professor
Louis S. Hesler, Adjunct
Paul Johnson, Professor
Péter Kovács, Assistant Professor
Sandeep Kumar, Assistant Professor
Marie Langham, Professor
Michael Lehman, Adjunct
Qin Ma, Assistant Professor
Douglas Malo, Distinguished Professor
Febina Mathew, Assistant Professor
Thandiwe Nleya, Associate Professor
Shannon Osborne, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Vance Owens, Professor
Walter Riedell, Adjunct
Thomas Schumacher, Professor Emeritus
Sunish Sehgal, Assistant Professor
Peter Sexton, Associate Professor
Senthil Subramanian, Associate Professor
E. Brent Turnipseed, Professor
Adam Varenhorst, Assistant Professor
Howard J. Woodard, Professor
David Wright, Department Head and Professor
Jixiang Wu, Associate Professor

Programs

Master’s Degrees

Doctoral Degrees

Return to {$returnto_text} Return to: Colleges & Departments