The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
South Dakota State University    
 
    
 
  Nov 20, 2017
 
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Organizations & Administration


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.


Control of the educational institutions of the state is vested in the Board of Regents. The Faculty consists of the President, the Vice Presidents, the Deans and other administrative officers, teachers and researchers with rank of instructor or above. The faculty is responsible in general for academic standards and procedures and programs, including recommending to the Regents the candidates for degrees. Faculty business is conducted by the Faculty Senate, an elected body through which faculty express concerns for the welfare of the University and the university community, develop and disseminate communications, contribute to formation of general university policy, and perform those duties and functions allocated to or assumed by the faculty.

Board of Regents

Honorable Kathryn Johnson
          President
          (Term expires March 31, 2017)
          Rapid City
Honorable Dean Krogman
          Vice President
          (Term expires March 31, 2015)
          Brookings
Honorable Randy Schaefer
          Secretary
          (Term expires March 31, 2015)
          Madison
Honorable Terry Baloun
          (Term expires March 31, 2016)
          Highmore
Honorable James O. Hansen
          (Term expires March 31, 2013)
          Pierre
Honorable Harvey C. Jewett
          (Term expires March 31, 2017)
Honorable Randall K. Morris
          (Term expires March 31, 2016)
          Spearfish
Honorable Carole Pagones
          (Term expires March 31, 2015)
          Sioux Falls
Honorable Patrick Weber

          Student Regent
          (Term Expires July 1, 2012)
          Montrose

Honorable Jack R. Warner
          Executive Director
          Pierre

General Administration

President
          David L. Chicoine, Ph.D.
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
          Laurie Stenberg Nichols, Ph.D.
Vice President for Information Technology
          Michael F. Adelaine, Ph.D.
Vice President for Finance and Business/CFO
          Wesley G. Tschetter, M.B.A.
Vice President for Research and
          Kevin D. Kephart, Ph.D.
Vice President for Student Affairs
          Marysz Palczewski-Rames, Ed.D.
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
          Mary Kay Helling, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President for Facilities and Services
          Dean Kattelmann, M.S.
Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
          Douglas Wermedal, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President for Finance and Business/Controller
          Jeff A. Siekmann, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President for International Affairs and Outreach
          Kathleen Fairfax, M.A.
Associate Vice President for Research
          James Doolittle, Ph.D.

Deans/Associate and Assistant Deans

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences
          Barry Dunn, Ph.D., Dean
          Donald M. Marshall, Ph.D., Associate Dean
          Daniel Scholl, Ph.D., Associate Dean
College of Arts and Sciences
          Dennis Papini, Ph.D., Dean
          Kathleen Donovan, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
College of Education and Human Sciences
          Jill Thorngren, Ph.D., Dean
          Jane Hegland, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
          CY Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
College of Engineering
          Lewis F. Brown, Ph.D., Dean
          Richard A. Reid, Ph.D., Associate Dean
          Dennis Helder, Ph.D., Associate Dean
College of Nursing
          Roberta K. Olson, Ph.D., Dean
          Lynnette Stamler, Ph.D., Associate Dean
          Nancy Fahrenwald, Ph.D., Associate Dean
          Linda Herrick, Ph.D., Associate Dean
          Barbara Hobbs, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
          Rebecca Randall, Ed.D., Assistant Dean
College of Pharmacy
          Dennis Hedge, Pharm.D., Dean
          Jane Mort, Pharm.D., Associate Dean
          Daniel Hansen, Pharm.D., Assistant Dean
Honors College
          Timothy J. Nichols, Ph.D., Dean
University College
           Keith Corbett, Ed.D., Dean

Graduate School
           Kinchel Doerner, Ph.D., Dean
Library
          Kristi Tornquist, Ph.D., Chief University Librarian
Office of Student Affairs
          Samuel A. Jennings II, Ph.D., Dean of Students

Directors

Academic Evaluation & Assessment
          Jo Ann Sckerl, Ed.D.
Academic Programs (College of AgBio)
          Donald M. Marshall, Ph.D.
Admissions
          Tracy Welsh, B.A.
Agricultural Experiment Station
          Daniel Scholl, Ph.D.
Agricultural Heritage Museum
          Barry Dunn, Ph.D., interim
Alumni Association
          Matt Fuks, B.S., President
Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory (ADRDL)
          David H. Zeman, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Athletics
          Justin Sell, M.S.
Bookstore, University
          Derek Peterson, B.S.
Capitol University Center-Pierre
          Ron Woodburn, M.S.
Center for Infectious Disease Research and Vaccinology
          David H. Francis, Ph.D.
Continuing and Extended Education
          VACANT
Cooperative Extension Service
          Barry Dunn, Ph.D.
Dining Services
          Jill Ackland, B.S.
Disability Services
          Nancy Crooks, M.S.
Diversity Enhancement
          Jaime Nolan-Andrino, M.A.
Enrollment Services and Registrar
          Aaron Aure, Ph.D.
Environmental Health & Safety
          Gary Yarrow, Ph.D.
Ethel Austin Martin Program in Human Nutrition
          Bonny Specker, Ph.D.
Financial Aid
          Jay A. Larsen, M.Ed.
Geographic Information Sciences Center of Excellence
          Geoggrey Henbry, Ph.D.
Grants and Contracts Administration
          Jacqueline Nelson, M.Ed., CRA
4-H Foundation
          Nancy Swanson, M.A.
Human Resources
          Louise Loban, Acting Director
Institutional Research and Budget
          Jeri Kurtz, Ed.D.
Marketing and Communications
          Mike Lockrem, M.Ed.
McCrory Gardens,
          David Graper, Ph.D.
North Central Sun Grant
          James Doolittle, Ph.D.
Oak Lake Field Station
          Nels Troelstrup, Ph.D.
Orientation
          Adam Karnopp, M.S.
Residential Life
          Jeffrey Hale, Ed.D.
South Dakota Art Museum
          Lynn Verschoor, M.S.
SDSU Foundation/Development
          Steve Erpenbach, B.S., President
SD EPSCoR
          James Rice, Ph.D.
Student Activities
          Jennifer Novotny, M.S.
Student Engagement
           Nick Wendell, M.S.
Transportation, Technology Transfer Service
          Chunyang Wang, Ph.D.
Water and Environmental Engineering Research Center
          Delvin DeBoer, Ph.D.
Water Resources Institute
          Van C. Kelley, Ph.D.
Web Development and Management
          Patricia Edler, B.A.
West River Ag Center
          Dan Oedekoven, M.Ed.

Department Heads (by college)

Agriculture and Biological Sciences
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
          Van C. Kelley, Ph.D.
Animal Sciences
          Don Marshall, Ph.D., Interim Head
Biology and Microbiology
          Volker Brozel, Ph.D.,
Dairy Science
          Vikram V. Mistry, Ph.D.
Economics
          Eluned Jones, Ph.D.
Natural Resource Management
          David W. Willis, Ph.D.
Plant Science
          Thomas Cheesbrough, Ph.D.
Veterinary and Biomedical Science 
          Russell Daly, D.V.M.
Water Resources
          Van C. Kelley, Ph.D.

Arts and Sciences
Aerospace Studies
          Lt Col Carleton H. Hirschel, M.P.A.
Architecture
          Brian T. Rex, M.S.
Chemistry and Biochemistry
          James A. Rice, Ph.D.
Communication Studies and Theatre
          Laurie Haleta, Ph.D.
English
          Jason McEntee, Ph.D.
Geography
          George White, Ph.D.
History and Political Science 
          April Brooks, Ph.D.
Journalism and Mass Communication
          Mary Peterson Arnold, Ph.D.
Military Science
          Aaron C. Schultz, M.B.A..
Modern Languages and Global Studies
          Maria Ramos, Ph.D.
Music
          David Reynolds, D.M.A.
Physics
          Joel Rauber, Ph.D.
Psychology
          Bradley Woldt, Ph.D.
Sociology and Rural Studies
          Mary Emery, Ph.D.
Visual Arts
          Tim Steele, Ph.D.

Education and Human Sciences
Consumer Sciences
          Jane E. Hegland, Ph.D.
Counseling and Human Development
          Jay Trenhaile, Ed.D.
Health and Nutritional Sciences
          Matthew Vukovich, Ph.D.
Teaching, Learning and Leadership
          Andrew Stremmel, Ph.D.

Engineering
Civil and Environmental Engineering
          Bruce Berdanier, Ph.D.
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
          Steven Hietpas, Ph.D.
Engineering Technology and Management
          Teresa Hall, Ph.D.
Mathematics and Statistics
          Kurt Cogswell, Ph.D.
Mechanical Engineering
          Kurt Bassett, Ph.D.

Nursing

Graduate Nursing
          Lynnette Stamler, Ph.D.
Nursing Research,
          Nancy Fahrenwald, Ph.D.
Nursing Student Services
          Rebecca Randall, Ed.D.
Undergraduate Nursing
          Linda Herrick, Ph.D.
West River Nursing
          Barbara Hobbs, Ph.D.

Pharmacy
Pharmacy Practice
          James Clem, Pharm.D.
Pharmaceutical Sciences
          Chandradhar Dwivedi, Ph.D.

 

Accreditations and Affiliations

^TOP

The University holds institutional membership in a number of educational associations: the National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges (1307 New York Avenue, Suite 400, Washington, D.C. 20005-4701; Phone 202-478-4701) promotes the aims expressed in the Morrill Act of 1862, and in the subsequent acts of Congress relating to Land-Grant Colleges.

Accredited by The Higher Learning Commission (HLC) of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (230 North LaSalle Street, Suite 7-500, Chicago, IL, 60604; Phone 800-621-7440). Its purpose is to maintain high standards of instructional work and educational programs.

Agricultural Systems Technology: The Agricultural Systems Technology Program is accredited by the American Society of Agricultural And Biological Engineering (2950 Niles Road, St. Joseph, MI 49085-9659; Phone: 269-429-0300).

Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory: The Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory is accredited by the American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians (PO Box 1522, Turlock, CA 95381; Phone 209-634-5837).

Art Museum: In 1977 the South Dakota Art Museum became the first South Dakota museum of any kind to be accredited by the American Association of Museums (1575 Eye St., NW, Suite 400, Washington, D.C. 20005; Phone 202-289-1818).

Athletic Training: The Athletic Training Program (undergraduate and graduate levels) is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (2201 Double Creek Drive, Suite 5006, Round Rock, TX 78664; Phone 512-733-9700).

Chemistry: The Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry is accredited by the American Chemical Society (1155 Sixteenth St., N.W., Washington, DC 20036; Phone 202-872-4589).

Computer Science: The Computer Science program is accredited by the Accreditation Board of Engineering & Technology (111 Market Pl., Suite 1050 Baltimore, MD 21202; Phone 410-347-7700).

Construction Management: The Construction Management program is accredited by the American Council for Construction Education (1717 North Loop 1604 East, Suite 320, San Antonio, TX 78232-1570; Phone 201-495-6161).

Counseling and Human Resource Development: The Counseling and Human Resource Development program is accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (1001 North Fairfax Street, Suite 510 Alexandria, Virginia 22314; Phone 703-535-5990). The specialization in Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling has been provisionally accredited by the Council on Rehabilitation Education (CORE), with the full accreditation review during 2012. (1699 E. Woodfield Road, Suite 300 Schaumburg, IL 60173; 847-944-1345).

Dietetics: The Dietetics program is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education of Nutrition and Dietetics, the accrediting agency for Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60606-6995, 312-899-0040 ext 5400).

Early Childhood Education: The Early Childhood Education program is accredited as part of teacher education by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (2010 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Suite 500, Washington, D.C. 20036-1023; Phone 202-466-7496).

Engineering: The programs of Agricultural and Biosystems, Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering are accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology - Engineering Accreditation Commission (111 Market Place, Suite 1050, Baltimore, MD 21202; Phone 410-347-7700).

Extension: The extension programs of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering; Animal and Range Sciences; Biology/Microbiology; Dairy Science; Economics; Experiment Station; Family and Consumer Sciences; Horticulture, Forestry, Landscapes and Parks; Plant Science; Rural Sociology; Station Biochemistry; Veterinary Medicine; and Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences are reviewed by the United States Department of Agriculture, National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA); 1400 Independence Avenue SW., Stop 2201, Washington, DC 20250-2201

Exercise Science: The Exercise Science Program is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) (1361 Park Street, Clearwater, FL 33756; Phone 727-210-2350). The program was recommended for CAAHEP accreditation after review by the Committee on Accreditation for the Exercise Sciences (COAES) (401 W. Michigan Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202; Phone 317-637-9200 ext. 147).

Fishback Center for Early Childhood Education: The Fishback Center for Early Childhood Education is accredited by the National Association for the Education of Young Children (1506 16th St., NW, Washington, D.C. 20036-1426; Phone 800-424-2460).

Interior Design: The Interior Design program is accredited by the Council for Interior Design Accreditation (206 Grandville Avenue, Suite 350 Grand Rapids, MI 49503-4014; Phone: 616.458.0400).

Journalism and Mass Communication: The curriculum in Journalism and Mass Communication is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS 66045; Phone 913-864-3986).

Leadership & Management Non-Profit Organizations (LMNO): The LMNO program is accredited by the Nonprofit Leadership Alliance (1100 Walnut Suite 1900 Kansas City, MO 64106; 816-561-6415).

Medical Laboratory Science: South Dakota State University Medical Laboratory Science Program is fully accredited by the National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences (NAACLS), 5600 River Rd. Suite 720, Rosemont, IL 60018-5119.

Music: The Music Department has full membership in the National Association of Schools of Music (11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21, Reston, VA 22090; Phone 703-437-0700).

Nursing: The programs in the College of Nursing are accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (One Dupont Circle, NW, Suite 530, Washington, D.C. 20036-1120; Phone: (202) 887-6791 x252 Fax: (202) 887-8476).

Pharmacy: The curriculum in Pharmacy is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (20 North Clark Street, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60602-5109; Phone 312-664-3575).

Range Sciences: The curriculum in Range Science is accredited by the Society for Range Management (10030 W 27th Ave Wheat Ridge, CO 80215-6601;  Phone 303-986-3309; Fax 303-986-3892).

Teacher Education: The preparation of teachers and other professional school personnel at both the undergraduate and graduate levels is accredited by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (2010 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Suite 500, Washington, D.C. 20036-1023; Phone 202-466-7496).

Affiliations 

The University also holds membership in the American Council on Education, the American Council on Education’s Internationalization Collaborative, the American Society for Information Science & Technology, the Council on International Educational Exchange (CIEE), the College Consortium for International Studies (CCIS), the Cooperative Center for Study Abroad (CCSA), the International Student Exchange Program (ISEP), the American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education, the American Association of University Women, the American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy, the American Society for Engineering Education, the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication, the American Association of Colleges of Nursing, the American Library Association, Associated Western Universities, Inc., the Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges, Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development, Council of Graduate Schools in the United States, Educause, National Association for Foreign Student Affairs, National Collegiate Honors Council, and several others which are concerned with more limited phases of college work. Through the Board of Regents, the University also participates in the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE).