The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
South Dakota State University    
 
    
 
  Nov 20, 2017
 
2007-2008 Undergraduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Organization and Administration


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.


The Board of Regents. Control of the educational institutions of the state is vested in the Board of Regents.

The Faculty consists of the President, the Vice Presidents, the Deans and other administrative officers, teachers and researchers with rank of instructor or above. The faculty is responsible in general for academic standards and procedures and programs, including recommending to the Regents the candidates for degrees. Faculty business is conducted by the Academic Senate, an elected body through which faculty express concerns for the welfare of the University and the university community, develop and disseminate communications, contribute to formation of general university policy, and perform those duties and functions allocated to or assumed by the faculty.

Board of Regents

Honorable Harvey Jewett, IV

  President
  (Term expires March 31, 2011)
  Aberdeen
Honorable Randy Morris
  Vice President
  (Term expires March 31, 2010)
  Spearfish
Honorable Dean Krogman
  Secretary
  (Term expires March 31, 2009)
  Brookings
Honorable Kathryn Johnson
  (Term expires March 31, 2011)
  Rapid City
Honorable Tonnis H. Venhuizen
  Student Regent
  (Term Expires July 1, 2008)
  Armour
Honorable James Hansen
  (Term expires March 31, 2007)
  Pierre
Honorable Richard Belatti
   (Term expires March 31, 2009)
  Madison
Honorable Carole Pagones
  (Term expires March 31, 2009)
  Sioux Falls
Honorable Terry Baloun
  (Term expires March 31, 2010)
  Highmore
Honorable Robert T. (Tad) Perry
  Executive Director
  Pierre

 

General Administration

President
         David L. Chicoine, Ph.D.
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
          Carol J. Peterson, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President for Administration
         Michael P. Reger, Ph.D.
Vice President for Information Technology
         Michael F. Adelaine, Ph.D.
Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs
         Kevin D. Kephart, Ph.D.
Vice President for Student Affairs
         Marysz Palczewski-Rames, Ed.D.
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
         Mary Kay Helling, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President for Finance and Business
         Wesley G. Tschetter, M.B.A.
Assistant Dean for Student Services/Registrar
         Matthew Aschenbrener, Ed.D.

Deans/Associate and Assistant Deans

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences
         Gary D. Lemme, Ph.D., Dean
         Donald M. Marshall, Ph.D., Associate Dean and Director of Academic Programs
         Gregg Carlson, Ph.D., Interim Associate, Dean and Director of Cooperative Extension Service
         John D. Kirby, Ph.D., Associate Dean and Director of Agricultural Experiment Station
College of Arts and Science
         Jerry D. Jorgensen, Ph.D., Dean
         Daniel W. Landes, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
College of Education and Counseling
         Howard Smith, Ed.D., Interim Dean
College of Engineering
         Lewis F. Brown, Ph.D., Dean
         Richard A. Reid, Ph.D., Assistant Dean
College of General Studies
         Keith Corbett, Ed.D., Interim Dean
         Denise Peterson, Ed.D., Interim Assistant to the Dean
College of Family and Consumer Sciences
         Laurie Stenberg Nichols, Ph.D., Dean
College of Nursing
         Roberta K. Olson, Ph.D., Dean
College of Pharmacy
         Brian L. Kaatz, Pharm.D., Dean
Continuing and Extended Education
         Gail Dobbs Tidemann, Ph.D., Dean
Graduate School
         Kevin D. Kephart, Ph.D., Dean
         John J. Ruffolo, Ph.D., Associate Dean
         Diane Holland Rickerl, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Honors College
         Robert V. Burns, Ph.D., Dean
Library
         David E. Gleim, Ph.D., Dean

Directors

Academic Evaluation & Assessment
         Jo Ann Sckerl, Ed.D.
Academic Programs (College of AgBio)
         Donald M. Marshall, Ph.D.
Administrative and Research Computing
         Delmar R. Johnson, M.Ed.
Admissions
         Tracy Welsh, B.A.
AgBio Communications Unit
         Barbara Suhr Hartinger, M.A.
Agricultural Experiment Station
         John D. Kirby, Ph.D.
Agricultural Heritage Museum
         Mac Harris, M.S.
Agricultural Information Technologies
         Michael F. Adelaine, Ph.D.
Alumni Association
         Barb Koenders, Acting
Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory (ADRDL)
         David H. Zeman, D.V.M.
Athletics
         Fred Oien, Ed.D.
Bookstore, University
         Derek Peterson, B.S.
Capitol University Center-Pierre
         Ron Woodburn, M.S.
Career and Academic Planning (CAP Center)
         Susan Fredrikson, M.Ed.
Center for Infectious Disease Research and Vaccinology
         David H. Francis, Ph.D.
Cooperative Extension Service
         Gregg Carlson, Ph.D., Interim
Dining Services
         David Menzel, B.S.
Disability Services
         Nancy Crooks, M.S.
Diversity Enhancement
         Allen R. Branum, Ph.D., Acting
Engineering Resource Center (ERC)
         Kevin Dalsted, M.S.
Environmental Health & Safety
         Gary Yarrow, Ph.D.
Finance and Business/Controller
         Jeff A. Siekmann, M.B.A.
Financial Aid
         Jay A. Larsen, M.Ed.
4-H Foundation
         Nancy Swanson, M.A.
Human Resources
         Karyn Converse-Weber, M.A.
Institutional Research
         Jeri Kurtz, Ed.D.
International Affairs        
         Karl J. Schmidt, Ph.D.
Oak Lake Field Station
         Nels Troelstrup, Ph.D.
Physical Plant
         Dean Kattelmann, M.S.
Records
         Matthew Aschenbrener, Ed.D.
Residential Life
         Michael Kervin, M.S.
Sioux Falls Programs
         Gail Dobbs Tidemann, Ph.D.
South Dakota Art Museum
         Lynn Verschoor, M.S.
SDSU Foundation/Development
         David Marquardt, M.A., President
Student Activities
         Jennifer Novotny, M.S.
Transportation, Technology Transfer Service
         Ali Selim, Ph.D.
University Relations
         Jennifer Crickard, M.A.
Water and Environmental Engineering Research Center
         Delvin DeBoer, Ph.D.
Water Resources Institute
         Van C. Kelley, Ph.D.
West River Ag Center
         Martin K. Beutler, Ph.D

Department Heads (by college)

Agriculture and Biological Sciences
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
         Van C. Kelley, Ph.D.
Animal and Range Sciences
         Robert Thaler, Ph.D.
Biology and Microbiology
         Thomas M. Cheesbrough, Ph.D.
Dairy Science
         Vikram V. Mistry, Ph.D.
Economics
         Richard C. Shane, Ph.D.
Horticulture, Forestry, Landscape and Parks
         Peter R. Schaefer, Ph.D.
Plant Science
         Sue Blodgett, Ph.D.
Rural Sociology
         Donna J. Hess, Ph.D.
Veterinary Science
         David H. Zeman, D.V.M.
Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
         Charles G. Scalet, Ph.D.

Arts and Science
Aerospace Studies
         Lt Col Craig Bond, M.S.
Chemistry and Biochemistry
         James A. Rice, Ph.D.
Communication Studies and Theatre
         Laurie Haleta, Ph.D.
English
         Kathleen Donovan, Ph.D.
Geography
         Roger K. Sandness, Ph.D.
Health, Physical Education and Recreation
         Fred M. Oien, Ed.D.
History and Political Science
         Robert Burns, Ph.D., Acting
Journalism and Mass Communication
         Mary Peterson Arnold, Ph.D.
Military Science
         LTC Michael Herman, M.S.
Modern Languages
         Maria Ramos, Ph.D.
Music
         Dave Reynolds, D.M.A.
Philosophy and Religion
         Greg Peterson, Ph.D., Acting
Psychology
         Virginia Norris, Ph.D.
Visual Arts
         Norman Gambill, Ph.D.

Education and Counseling
Counseling and Human Resource Development
         Jay Trenhaile, Ed.D.
Educational Leadership
         Kenneth Rasmussen, Ph.D.
Teacher Education
         Lonell L. Moeller, Ph.D.

Engineering
Civil and Environmental Engineering
         Rich Reid, Ph.D., Interim
Arden Sigl, Ph.D., Associate
         Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dennis Helder, Ph.D.
         Engineering Technology and Management
Teresa Hall, Ph.D.
         Mathematics and Statistics
Kurt Cogswell, Ph.D.
         Mechanical Engineering
Don P. Froehlich, Ph.D.
         Physics
Oren Quist, Ph.D.

Family and Consumer Sciences
Apparel Merchandising and Interior Design
         Jane E. Hegland, Ph.D.
Human Development, Consumer and Family Sciences
         Andrew Stremmel, Ph.D.
Nutrition, Food Science and Hospitality
         Chunyang Wang, Ph.D.

Nursing
Graduate Nursing
         Sandra Bunkers, Ph.D.
Nursing Student Services
         Linda Kropenske, Ed.D., Acting
Undergraduate Nursing
         Janet Lord, Ph.D.
West River Nursing
         Barbara Hobbs, Ph.D.

Pharmacy
Pharmacy Practice
         Dennis Hedge, Pharm.D.
Pharmaceutical Sciences
         Chandradhar Dwivedi, Ph.D

Affiliations and Accreditations

^TOP

The University holds institutional membership in a number of educational associations: the National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges (1307 New York Avenue, Suite 400, Washington, D.C. 20005-4701; Phone 202-478-4701) promotes the aims expressed in the Morrill Act of 1862, and in the subsequent acts of Congress relating to Land-Grant Colleges; and the American Association of State Colleges and Universities (1307 New York Avenue, NW, 5th Floor, Washington, D.C. 20005-4701; Phone 202-293-7070).

Accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (30 North LaSalle Street, Suite 2400, Chicago, IL., 60602-2504; Phone 312-263- 0456). Its purpose is to maintain high standards of instructional work and educational programs. The University is accredited through the doctoral level. Its next comprehensive evaluation is 2010.

Agricultural Systems Technology: The Agricultural Systems Technology Program is accredited by the American Society of Agricultural Engineering (2950 Niles Road, St. Joseph, MI 49085-9659; Phone: 616-429-0300).

Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory: The Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratory is accredited by the American Association of Veterinary Laboratory Diagnosticians (PO Box 1522, Turlock, CA 95381; Phone 209-634-5837).

Art Museum: In 1977 the South Dakota Art Museum became the first South Dakota museum of any kind to be accredited by the American Association of Museums (1575 Eye St., NW, Suite 400, Washington, D.C. 20005; Phone 202-289-1818), and it is now one of only two accredited museums in the state.

Athletic Training: The Athletic Training Program is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (35 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 1970, Chicago, IL 60601; Phone: 312-553- 9355).

Chemistry: The Chemistry Department is accredited by the American Chemical Society (1155 Sixteenth St., N.W., Washington, DC 20036; Phone 202-872-4589).

Construction Management: The Construction Management program is accredited by the American Council for Construction Education (1717 North Loop 1604 East, Suite 320, San Antonio, TX 78232-1570; Phone 201-495-6161).

Counseling and Human Resource Development: The M.S. in Counseling and Human Resource Development program is accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (5999 Stevenson Ave., Alexandria, VA22304; Phone 703-823- 9800, ext. 301).

Dietetics: The Dietetic Program is accredited by the American Dietetic Association (216 W. Jackson Blvd, Chicago, IL 50505-6995; Phone 800- 877-1600).

Early Childhood Education: The Early Childhood Education program is accredited by the National Association for Education of Young Children (1506 16th St., NW, Washington, D.C. 20036-1426; Phone 800-424-2460).

Engineering: The programs of Agricultural and Biosystems, Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering are accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (111 Market Place, Suite 1050, Baltimore, MD 21202; Phone 410-347-7700).

Family and Consumer Sciences: The curriculum in Family and Consumer Sciences is accredited by the American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (1555 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314; Phone 703-706-4600).

Health Promotion: The Health Promotion major is endorsed and recognized by the American College of Sports Medicine for meeting the knowledge, skills, and abilities expected of an ACSM Health/Fitness Instructor.

Interior Design: The Interior Design program is accredited by the Council for Interior Design Accreditation (146 Monroe Center NW, Suite 1318; Grand Rapids, MI 49503; Phone: 616.458.0400).

Journalism: The curriculum in Journalism is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS 66045; Phone 913-864-3986).

Music: The Music Department has full membership in the National Association of Schools of Music (11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21, Reston, VA 22090; Phone 703-437-0700).

Nursing: The bachelor’s and master’s degree programs in the College of Nursing are accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (One Dupont Circle, NW, Suite 530, Washington, D.C. 20036-1120; Phone: 202-887-6791).

Pharmacy: The curriculum in Pharmacy is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (20 North Clark Street, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60602-5109; Phone 312-664-3575).

Teacher Education: Preparation of teachers and other professional school personnel at both the undergraduate and graduate levels is accredited by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (2010 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Suite 500, Washington, D.C. 20036-1023; Phone 202-466-7496).

The University also holds membership in the American Council on Education, the American Council on Education’s Internationalization Collaborative, the Council on International Educational Exchange (CIEE), the College Consortium for International Studies (CCIS), the Cooperative Center for Study Abroad (CCSA), the International Student Exchange Program (ISEP), the American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education, the American Association of University Women, the American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy, the American Society for Engineering Education, the Association of Accredited Schools and Departments of Journalism, the American Association of Colleges of Nursing, the American Library Association, Associated Western Universities, Inc., Council of Graduate Schools in the United States, National Association for Foreign Student Affairs, and several others which are concerned with more limited phases of college work. Through the Board of Regents, the University also participates in the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE).